A Primer on Defending Cases in Small Claims Court
[…] [8] Wis. Stat. § 799.205 provides as follows: “(1) Any party to a small claims action or proceeding may file a written request with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case…”

[9]  Wis. Stat. § 799.22 provides as follows: “(2) …If the defendant fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a judgment upon due proof of facts which show the plaintiff entitled thereto.”

[10]  Wis. Stat. § 799.20 provides as follows, in pertinent part: “(1) Pleading on return date or adjourned date.