A Primer on Defending Cases in Small Claims Court
[…] Stat. § 799.206  provides as follows: “(1) … all actions and proceedings commenced under this chapter shall be returnable before a circuit court commissioner appointed under s. 757.68 (1) and SCR chapter 75. In any other county, a circuit court commissioner may conduct return date proceedings if delegated such authority under s. 757.69 (1) (d).”

[11] Id.

[12] Wis. Stat § 802.06(2)(a)-(b) provides as follows in pertinent part: “(a) … the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: 1. Lack of capacity to sue or be sued; 2. Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter; 3. Lack of jurisdiction over the person or property; 4. Insufficiency of summons or process; 5. Untimeliness or insufficiency of service of summons or process; 6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted; 7. Failure to join a party under s. 803.03; 8. Res judicata; 9. Statute of limitations; 10. Another action pending between the same parties for the same cause…”

[13]  Wis. Stat § 799.21(3) provides as follows: (a) Any party may…file a written demand for trial by jury… (b) In counties in which a circuit court commissioner is assigned to assist in small claims matters…demand for trial by jury shall be made at the time a demand for trial is filed…”