A Primer on Defending Cases in Small Claims Court
[…] [13]  Wis. Stat § 799.21(3) provides as follows: (a) Any party may…file a written demand for trial by jury… (b) In counties in which a circuit court commissioner is assigned to assist in small claims matters…demand for trial by jury shall be made at the time a demand for trial is filed…”

[14] Wis. Stat. § 799.209 provides as follows, in pertinent part: “(1) The court or circuit court commissioner shall conduct the proceeding informally… (2) The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence... The court or circuit court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant’s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence. (3) The court or circuit court commissioner may conduct questioning of the witnesses… (4) The court or circuit court commissioner shall establish the order of trial and the procedure to be followed in the presentation of evidence and arguments in an appropriate manner consistent with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute on its merits according to the substantive law.”

[15] Wis. Stat. § 799.209(2).

[16] Id.

[17] Smith v. Menard, Inc., 2004 WI App 186, ¶ 18, 276 Wis. 2d 571, 687 N.W.2d 549.

[18] Wis. Stat. § 799.209(2).

[20] Smith v. Menard, Wis. 2d 571, ¶¶ 11-18.

[21] Id. ¶ 18.

[22] Wis. Stat § 767.17 provides as follows: “(1) Right to de novo review.