A Primer on Defending Cases in Small Claims Court
[…] (3) The court or circuit court commissioner may conduct questioning of the witnesses… (4) The court or circuit court commissioner shall establish the order of trial and the procedure to be followed in the presentation of evidence and arguments in an appropriate manner consistent with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute on its merits according to the substantive law.”

[15] Wis. Stat. § 799.209(2).

[16] Id.

[17] Smith v. Menard, Inc., 2004 WI App 186, ¶ 18, 276 Wis. 2d 571, 687 N.W.2d 549.

[18] Wis. Stat. § 799.209(2).

[20] Smith v. Menard, Wis. 2d 571, ¶¶ 11-18.

[21] Id. ¶ 18.

[22] Wis. Stat § 767.17 provides as follows: “(1) Right to de novo review. Any decision of a circuit court commissioner under this chapter shall be reviewed by the judge of the branch of court to which the case has been assigned, upon motion of any party…”