A Primer on Defending Cases in Small Claims Court
[…] [7] Wis. Stat. § 799.11(1) details the small claims court venue procedures for various of actions: “(1) The venue of actions in which the procedure of this chapter is used is as follows: … (e) In all other actions, the county specified by s. 801.50. (3) When, in any action under this chapter, it appears…[that venue is not proper place], the court or circuit court commissioner shall, on motion of a party or its own motion, transfer the action to [an appropriate]county unless the defendant appears and waives the improper venue…”

[8] Wis. Stat. § 799.205 provides as follows: “(1) Any party to a small claims action or proceeding may file a written request with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case…”

[9]  Wis. Stat. § 799.22 provides as follows: “(2) …If the defendant fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a judgment upon due proof of facts which show the plaintiff entitled thereto.”

[10]  Wis.