A Primer on Defending Cases in Small Claims Court
[…] She also started a group called “Lawyer Moms” for working women lawyers with children when her children were young. Patti has been a SuperLawyer since 2012 and is currently on the Top25 List of Madison Lawyers. In her spare time, she plays the flute and piccolo in two community orchestras and a woodwind quintet.



[1] In fact, the courts provide significant information to litigants on all of the required steps and resources, including forms and guidance. See https://www.wicourts.gov/services/public/selfhelp/smallclaims.htm.

[2] Wis. Stat. §799.01 provides as follows, in pertinent part: “(1) Exclusive use of small claims procedure: (a) Eviction actions. Actions for eviction as defined in s. 799.40 regardless of the amount of rent claimed therein. (am) Return of earnest money… (b) Forfeitures…regardless of any limitation contained therein. (c) Replevins…where the value of the property claimed does not exceed $10,000. (cm) Arbitration… (cr) Third-party complaints, personal injury claims, and actions based in tort, where the amount claimed is $5,000 or less. (d) Other civil actions. Other civil actions where the amount claimed is $10,000 or less [for the following actions]: 1. For money judgments only except for cognovit judgments which shall be taken pursuant to s. 806.25; or 2. For attachment under ch. 811 and garnishment under such. I of ch. 812, [except that s. 811.09] 3. To enforce a lien upon personalty.”

[3]  See Est. of Miller v. Storey, 2017 WI 99, 378 Wis. 2d 358, 903 N.W.2d 759 (holding that a plaintiff’s claim of civil theft for money was an “other civil action” and not “an action based in tort” and therefore subject to the $10,000 limit of Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(d)).

[4] Id. at ¶ 42.