Admissibility of Deceased Driver’s Statement to Insurance Company: Suggestions and Tips
[…] Essentially, proponents of the statement’s admission should cite as many factors that go to the statement’s trustworthiness as possible.

  1. V.            Statement of Recent Perception Hearsay Exception

Unfortunately, opposing counsel may argue that an individual’s recorded statement to an insurance company is inadmissible because it is does not meet the requirements of the hearsay exception found in Wis. Stat. § 908.045(2), which states:

(2)  Statement of recent perception. A statement, not in response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating, litigating, or settling a claim, which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith, not in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested, and while the declarant's recollection was clear.