An Introduction to Long-Term Care Defense
[…] IV.    Arbitration and Negotiated Risk Agreements

Admission agreements often contain arbitration provisions which require the parties to arbitrate any and all claims or controversies arising out of the resident’s stay at the facility. An arbitration agreement might also be an addendum or attachment to the admission agreement, or a separate contract. When a lawsuit is filed in breach of an arbitration agreement, a defendant can file a motion to stay the civil action and compel arbitration in lieu of an answer pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.02, which provides:

If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration. 

Arbitration in Wisconsin is governed by Wis. Stat. Ch. 788, the Wisconsin Arbitration Act.  It provides: