An Introduction to Long-Term Care Defense
[…] Fox Valley Trucking Serv., 45 Wis. 2d 235, 239, 172 N.W.2d 812 (1969)).
  In re: Matter of Sheila Grant, 83 Wis. 2d 77, 81, 264 N.W.2d 587 (1978).
  Id.
  See Wis. JI-Civil 425.
  Wis. Stat. §§ 804.01(3)(a).
  State v. Beloit Concrete Stone Co., 103 Wis. 2d 506, 511, 309 N.W.2d 28 (Ct. App. 1981); see also Dahmen v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2001 WI App 198, ¶ 11, 247 Wis. 2d 541, 635 N.W.2d 1 (“Likewise, the decision whether to stay discovery is committed to the trial court's discretion.”).
  State v. Steenberg Homes, 204 Wis. 2d 113, 552 N.W.2d 900 (Ct. App. 1996), (citing Keating v. Office of Thrift Supervision, 45 F.3d 322, 324 (9th Cir.)).
  Wis. JI-Civil 1500.
  Id.
  Wis. Stat. § 893.555(4).
  See Wis. Stat. § 893.555(6) (“Notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this section, damages recoverable against a long-term care provider, and an employee of a long-term care provider acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing long-term care services, for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04 (4).”).
  See Wis. Stat. § 893.555(4).
  See Wis. Stat. § 895.04(4); Bartholomew v. Wis. Patients Comp. Fund, 2006 WI 91, ¶ 98, 293 Wis. 2d 38, 717 N.W.2d 216.
  See Wis. Stat. § 895.04(5).
  See Wis. Stat. § 893.555(8).
  Leitinger v. DBart, Inc., 2007 WI 84, ¶ 26, 302 Wis. 2d 110, 736 N.W.2d 1.