An Introduction to Long-Term Care Defense
[…] Under former law, the Health Care Services Review Statute applied only to quality review committees. The current language of § 146.38 applies to “[a]ll persons, organizations, or evaluators, whether from one or more entities.” 

After an incident, it is not unusual for the administrator and staff to meet with the resident’s family. Sometimes statements of apology or condolences are offered. Wisconsin’s “I’m sorry” law, § 904.14, makes an apology inadmissible to prove negligence. It provides:

A statement, a gesture, or the conduct of a health care provider, or a health care provider's employee or agent, that satisfies all of the following is not admissible into evidence in any civil action, administrative hearing, disciplinary proceeding, mediation, or arbitration regarding the health care provider as evidence of liability or as an admission against interest: 

(a) The statement, gesture, or conduct is made or occurs before the commencement of the civil action, administrative hearing, disciplinary proceeding, mediation, or arbitration. 

(b) The statement, gesture, or conduct expresses apology, benevolence, compassion, condolence, fault, liability, remorse, responsibility, or sympathy to a patient or his or her relative or representative.

Like the Health Care Services Review Statute, Wisconsin’s “I’m sorry” law applies to nursing homes, community-based residential facilities, and hospices.  It also applies to adult family homes. 

VI.    Standard of Care