An Introduction to Long-Term Care Defense
[…] In long-term care cases, it is not unusual for a plaintiff to allege that the defendant’s negligence was “a cause” of injuries that led to the resident’s death, even though the alleged negligence and death are far removed in time. If a physician expert is retained, it is often helpful to have one that is experienced in geriatric care and will understand the significance and impact of the resident’s comorbidities on their overall life expectancy and death.

IX.    Compensatory Damages

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.555(4), the total noneconomic damages recoverable for bodily injury arising from care or treatment provided by a long-term care provider is capped at $750,000. This cap applies to “all long-term care providers and all employees of long-term care providers acting within the scope of their employment and providing long-term care services who are found negligent.” 

When a resident dies, an action for wrongful death may be brought against a long-term care provider pursuant to Wis. Stats. §§ 895.03 and 895.04.  Section 895.03 provides: