An Introduction to Long-Term Care Defense
[…] Unlike a typical personal injury case, however, the collateral source rule does not apply in actions against long-term care providers.  “Simply put, the collateral source rule states that benefits an injured person receives from sources that have nothing to do with the tortfeasor may not be used to reduce the tortfeasor's liability to the injured person.”  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.555(8), “Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for negligence by a long-term care provider.”

X.    Punitive Damages

In addition to compensatory damages, an action for punitive damages may be brought pursuant to Wis.