An Introduction to Long-Term Care Defense
[…] In order to preserve this gatekeeping function, Wisconsin courts may bifurcate punitive damage claims from the negligence claims.  Whether to bifurcate claims and hold separate trials lies in the discretion of the court. 

In addition to bifurcation and separate trials, circuit courts have the power to stay discovery on punitive damage issues.  A motion to stay discovery is addressed to the circuit court’s broad discretion. 

XI.    Statute of Limitations

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.555(2), “an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment … performed by, or from any omission by, a long-term care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury[; or] (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced … more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.” If there is evidence, however, that the long-term care provider concealed a prior act or omission that resulted in injury to the resident, an action may be commenced within one year from the date the concealment is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been