An Introduction to Long-Term Care Defense
[…] V.    Investigation

After an incident, the Wisconsin Department of Health Services (“DHS”) will often investigate and conduct a survey. This can result in the creation of several documents, including a misconduct incident report, a statement of deficiencies (“SOD”), a notice of violation, an order to submit a plan of correction, a plan of correction, etc. Plaintiff often uses the SOD as a roadmap for their lawsuit. It is important to obtain a copy of any documents generated as a result of a DHS investigation. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 904.16(2), however, reports submitted to DHS and statements obtained by DHS “may not be used as evidence in a civil or criminal action brought against a health care provider.” For this reason, these documents should be kept separate from the resident record.

The facility may also have investigated the incident.