An Introduction to Long-Term Care Defense
[…] IX.    Compensatory Damages

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.555(4), the total noneconomic damages recoverable for bodily injury arising from care or treatment provided by a long-term care provider is capped at $750,000. This cap applies to “all long-term care providers and all employees of long-term care providers acting within the scope of their employment and providing long-term care services who are found negligent.” 

When a resident dies, an action for wrongful death may be brought against a long-term care provider pursuant to Wis. Stats. §§ 895.03 and 895.04.  Section 895.03 provides:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if the death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death in this state.

Under Wis. Stat. § 895.04, the resident’s estate can seek damages for his or her pre-death conscious pain and suffering (capped at $750,000).  In addition, the resident’s surviving relatives have a single claim for loss of society and companionship capped at $350,000.