An Introduction to Long-Term Care Defense
[…] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.555(8), “Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for negligence by a long-term care provider.”

X.    Punitive Damages

In addition to compensatory damages, an action for punitive damages may be brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 895.043. Unlike compensatory damages, the purpose of punitive damages is “to punish the wrongdoer and to deter the wrongdoer and others from similar conduct in the future.”  Punitive damages are available when “evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.”  A person’s acts are “malicious” when they are “the result of hatred, ill will, desire for revenge, or inflicted under circumstances where insult or injury is intended.”