An Introduction to Long-Term Care Defense
[…] In addition, any person who participates in the investigation “may not testify as to information obtained through his or her participation in the review or evaluation, nor as to any conclusion of such review or evaluation.”  Under former law, the Health Care Services Review Statute applied only to quality review committees. The current language of § 146.38 applies to “[a]ll persons, organizations, or evaluators, whether from one or more entities.” 

After an incident, it is not unusual for the administrator and staff to meet with the resident’s family. Sometimes statements of apology or condolences are offered. Wisconsin’s “I’m sorry” law, § 904.14, makes an apology inadmissible to prove negligence. It provides: