III. State Regulations Since the NAIC’s release of the model bulletin, states that have released guidance on the use and regulation of AI in the insurance industry have mainly done so by adopting the model bulletin, most virtually word-for-word, without many changes. Prior to the release of the model bulletin, however, states have passed various laws, regulations, and guidance that address how AI is to be utilized by insurers. Colorado is one of the first states to have enacted legislation in this area. Effective as of 2021, C.R.S. § 10-3-1104.9 focuses on protecting consumers from unfair discrimination based on a protected class. The statute provides in part: Rules adopted pursuant to this section must require each insurer to: (I) Provide information to the commissioner concerning the external consumer data and information sources used by the insurer in the development and implementation of algorithms and predictive models for a particular type of insurance and insurance practice; (II) Provide an explanation of the manner in which the insurer uses external consumer data and information sources, as well as algorithms and predictive models using external consumer data and information sources, for the particular type of insurance and insurance practice; (III) Establish and maintain a risk management framework or similar processes or procedures that are reasonably designed to determine, to the extent practicable, whether the insurer’s use of external consumer data and information sources, as well as algorithms and predictive models using external consumer data and information sources, unfairly discriminates based on [protected classes].[10] In 2023, pursuant to C.R.S. 10-3-1104.9, Colorado issued 3 CCR 702-10, which established the requirements for governance and risk management frameworks related to the use of external consumer data and information sources (ECIDS). The regulation was specifically targeted at life insurers and their use of ECDIS which could potentially result in unfair discrimination on the basis of race.