Challenging Service of Process and Unique Issues Which Can Arise
[…] [1] Wis. Stat. § 802.06(8)(a) (“Waiver or preservation of certain defenses. … A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person or the property, insufficiency of process, untimeliness or insufficiency of service of process or another action pending between the same parties for the same cause is waived only if any of the following conditions is met: … The defense is omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in sub. (7). … The defense is neither made by motion under this section nor included in a responsive pleading.”).

[2] Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1) (“Commencement of action. … A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.”).

[3] If the motion is brought pursuant to Wis.