Challenging Service of Process and Unique Issues Which Can Arise
[…] If it is a situation of ‘he said/she said,’ which is often the case, an evidentiary hearing is envisioned and appropriate under the Wisconsin statutes. Wis. Stat. § 802.06 (4) provides that: “The hearing on the defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person or property shall be conducted in accordance with s. 801.08.” Wis. Stat. § 801.08(1) provides that:

All issues of fact and law raised by an objection to the court's jurisdiction over the person or property as provided by s. 802.06 (2) shall be heard by the court without a jury in advance of any issue going to the merits of the case.