Challenging Service of Process and Unique Issues Which Can Arise
[…] An obvious thought that comes to mind is whether the judge – who concluded that your client was untruthful on the stand – should recuse him or herself. But the recusal standard in this situation is entirely determined by the judge. And if you request that the judge recuse him or herself, and the request is denied, you run the risk of incurring the ire of a judge who already thinks your client is a liar. So, the judge will thereafter potentially be mad at your client and at you. Not a great situation as the litigation continues.

Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2) sets forth circumstances under which a judge must disqualify him or herself from proceedings. It states:

                        757.19  Disqualification of judge.

… (2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

(a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.

(b) When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.

(c) When a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding.

(d) When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue.

(e) When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court.

(f) When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter. Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.

 (g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.[9]

The Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that subsections (a)-(f) contain objective standards that require recusal if established, but subsection (g) contains a standard that is determined entirely by the judge.[10] Subsection (g) requires disqualification “only when that judge makes a determination that, in fact or in appearance, he or she cannot act in an impartial manner.”[11] In other words, under subsection (g), the self-disqualification is subjective, and a judge must disqualify herself from a case if she subjectively determines, in fact or appearance, that she is unable to remain impartial.[12]