Challenging Service of Process and Unique Issues Which Can Arise
[…] Patti has had numerous jury trials throughout the state, has litigated in federal courts and appellate courts and has argued before the Wisconsin Supreme Court and the 7th Circuit Court of Appeals. Patti is a member of the State Bar of Wisconsin, Wisconsin Defense Counsel and the Dane County Bar Association. She also started a group called “Lawyer Moms” for working women lawyers with children.


[1] Wis. Stat. § 802.06(8)(a) (“Waiver or preservation of certain defenses. … A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person or the property, insufficiency of process, untimeliness or insufficiency of service of process or another action pending between the same parties for the same cause is waived only if any of the following conditions is met: … The defense is omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in sub. (7). … The defense is neither made by motion under this section nor included in a responsive pleading.”).

[2] Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1) (“Commencement of action. … A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.”).

[3] If the motion is brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.06, subsection (1)(b) provides that “all discovery and other proceedings shall be stayed for a period of 180 days after the filing of the motion or until the ruling of the court on the motion, whichever is sooner, unless the court finds good cause upon the motion of any party that particularized discovery is necessary.”

[4] Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) (2019-20); see also Schopper v. Gehring, 210 Wis. 2d 208, 216, 565 N.W.2d 187 (Ct. App. 1997).

[5] Alliance Laundry Sys. LLC v. Stroh Die Casting Co., Inc., 2008 WI App 180, ¶ 20, 315 Wis. 2d 143, 763 N.W.2d 167.

[6] (Emphasis added).