Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists Inc: Another Example of the Wisconsin Courts’ Expansive Interpretation of the Wisconsin Consumer Act
[…] Stat. § 425.205. Under this section, the creditor initiates a formal legal proceeding against the consumer. The second option available to creditors is a nonjudicial repossession under Wis. Stat. § 425.06. When performing a nonjudicial repossession, the creditor and other parties, such as the repossession agency, do not need to inform the court of the repossession upon the consumer’s default on a loan, if certain procedures are followed.

Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2) governs nonjudicial enforcement of repossessions and states that in the process of repossessing a car, a debt collector may not “a) commit a breach of the peace” or “b) enter a dwelling used by a customer as a residence except at the voluntary request of a customer.”[3] If a lender or repossession agency violates Wis. Stat. § 425 during a non-judicial repossession, the parties face exposure for more damages than likely anticipated. The damages under Wis.