Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists Inc: Another Example of the Wisconsin Courts’ Expansive Interpretation of the Wisconsin Consumer Act
[…] A. Whether a Garage Attached to a Residence Constitutes a Dwelling Used as a Residence under Wis. Stat. 425.206(2)(b)

The Wisconsin Supreme Court first analyzed whether a ground floor/underground parking lot constitutes a part of a dwelling used as a residence. Ultimately, the court affirmed the court of appeals, and held that a ground floor parking garage of a multi-unit apartment building qualifies as a dwelling used as a residence. Therefore, the agent violated Wis. Stat. § 425.

As stated above, Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2) prohibits a repossessing agent from “enter[ing] a dwelling used by a customer as a residence except at the voluntary request of a customer.”[17] The court notes that the WCA does not define dwelling.