Kathryn was recognized for her pro bono efforts in 2019 with the Dane County Bar Association’s Individual Attorney Pro Bono Award. Also in 2019, Kathryn was named to the Wisconsin Super Lawyers Rising Stars list. Outside her practice, Kathryn is active in the legal community and is a member of a number of legal associations, including the James E. Doyle American Inns of Court for which she serves on the executive committee as the Social Chair.
[1] Ollman v. Wis. Health Care Liab. Ins. Plan, 178 Wis. 2d 648, 667, 505 N.W.2d 399, 405 (Ct. App. 1993).
[2] Id.
[3] Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1) (2017-18) states in full: “If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.”
[4] Id.
[5] Ervin v. Johnson & Johnson, Inc., 492 F.3d 901, 904 (7th Cir. 2007) (citing Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993)).
[6] Daubert, 509 U.S. at 589.
[7] Fed. R. Evid. 702 advisory committee note to 2000 amendments.
[8] See id. (citations omitted).