Sure, I Can Help You with That: Petitioning a Wisconsin Probate Court to Decide Who Controls the Final Disposition of a Decedent’s Remains
[…] He was recognized as a 2017 Up and Coming Lawyer by the Wisconsin Law Journal and has been included in the Wisconsin Rising Stars List by Super Lawyers Magazine since 2016.

Andrew J. Lawton is an associate at Coyne, Schultz, Becker & Bauer, S.C. in Madison. He practices in civil litigation with a focus on insurance defense. He received his B.A. in 2015 from the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire and his J.D. in 2018 from Marquette University Law School. Andrew is admitted to practice in Wisconsin.


[1] Wis. Stat. § 154.30(2)(a)2.

[2] Wis. Stat. § 154.30(2)(a)3.

[3] Id. “[F]ewer than the majority of the surviving children may control the final disposition if that minority has used reasonable efforts to notify all other surviving children and is not aware of opposition by the majority to the minority's intended final disposition.”

[4] Wis. Stat. § 154.30(2)(a)4.

[5] https://www.wicourts.gov/forms1/circuit/formcategory.jsp?Category=26 (last visited Feb. 18, 2024).

[6] https://wscca.wicourts.gov/wcisClsCodeList.do?form=caseSearch.xsl (last visited Feb. 18, 2024).

[7] See Wis.