Sure, I Can Help You with That: Petitioning a Wisconsin Probate Court to Decide Who Controls the Final Disposition of a Decedent’s Remains
[…] So, our filing got rejected and we needed to file the petition within the estate action.

I explained to my client that I do not practice estate law and cannot assist him with the estate matter generally. My representation would be limited to obtaining an order granting him authority to control the disposition of the decedent’s remains. So that everyone would understand my role, I drafted and filed a Notice of Limited Appearance pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.045, which states, in relevant part:

Limited scope representation permitted — process.

(1)  Authorized. An attorney's role in an action may be limited to one or more individual proceedings or issues in an action if specifically so stated in a notice of limited appearance filed and served upon the parties prior to or simultaneous with the proceeding. Providing limited scope representation of a person under this section does not constitute a general appearance by the attorney for purposes of s. 801.14.

(2)  Notice of limited appearance. The notice of limited appearance shall contain the following information:

(a)  The name and the party designation of the client.

(b)  The specific proceedings or issues within the scope of the limited representation.

(c)   A statement that the attorney will file a notice of termination upon completion of services.

(d)  A statement that the attorney providing limited scope representation shall be served with all documents while providing limited scope representation.

(e)   Contact information for the client including current address and phone number. 

After I filed my Notice of Limited Appearance and a Petition Regarding Control of the Final Disposition of the Decedent’s Remains, the court held a status conference.