To Try in Court or to Try to Arbitrate? Legal and Practical Considerations When Enforcing an Arbitration Agreement
[…] II.            The Legal Mechanisms for Enforcing an Arbitration Agreement

The correct statutory mechanism for enforcing an arbitration agreement depends on whether suit has been filed or not. If suit has already been filed, the applicable statute is Wis. Stat. § 788.02, which provides:

If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.”[1]

A defendant in a pending lawsuit may file a motion to compel arbitration under Wis. Stat. § 788.02 in lieu of an answer to the complaint.[2] “In essence, in determining whether a dispute is arbitrable, the court’s ‘function is limited to a determination of whether: (1) there is a construction of the arbitration clause that would cover the grievance on its face; and (2) whether any other provision of the contract specifically excludes it.’”[3]

If a lawsuit has not already been filed, the applicable statute for enforcing an arbitration agreement is Wis.