To Try in Court or to Try to Arbitrate? Legal and Practical Considerations When Enforcing an Arbitration Agreement
[…] A defendant in a pending lawsuit may file a motion to compel arbitration under Wis. Stat. § 788.02 in lieu of an answer to the complaint.[2] “In essence, in determining whether a dispute is arbitrable, the court’s ‘function is limited to a determination of whether: (1) there is a construction of the arbitration clause that would cover the grievance on its face; and (2) whether any other provision of the contract specifically excludes it.’”[3]

If a lawsuit has not already been filed, the applicable statute for enforcing an arbitration agreement is Wis. Stat. § 788.03, which provides, in part: “The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect or refusal of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of record having jurisdiction of the parties or of the property for an order directing that such arbitration proceed as provided for in such agreement.”[4] The Wisconsin Court of Appeals has confirmed that “when a lawsuit has been commenced, a party may not use the special procedure outlined in § 788.03 to compel arbitration.”[5] Under Wis.