To Try in Court or to Try to Arbitrate? Legal and Practical Considerations When Enforcing an Arbitration Agreement
[…] Stat. § 788.03, the request to compel arbitration is a matter separate from, but related to, the parties’ underlying dispute, and resolution of a petition under Wis. Stat. § 788.03 does not, and cannot, reach the merits of the matter to be arbitrated.[6]

The Wisconsin Supreme Court has recognized that “the procedure under Wis. Stat. § 788.02 is somewhat truncated in comparison to Wis. Stat. § 788.03, but the circuit court’s responsibility is essentially the same. Both statutes require the circuit court to do nothing more than determine whether the parties must arbitrate their dispute, and then ensure they do.”[7] The primary difference is whether the determination is made in the context of an existing lawsuit or not.[8]

III.          Common Hurdles to Enforcing an Arbitration Agreement