Heather became licensed to practice law in Wisconsin in 2000, defending cases in both Illinois and Wisconsin. Joining The Everson Law Firm in 2016 brought Heather back home to her Green Bay roots. Heather has been active in presenting CLE topics at WDC conferences, for the State Bar of Wisconsin, and at the North Central Region Trial Academy. None of this impresses her rescue dog and best boy, Bear, who cares only about long walks, pond swims and tummy rubs. [1] Wis. Stat. Sec. 801.50 (2)(c) states: “(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows: … (c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business…” |