WDC Presents: Motions in Limine
[…] See also Neumeister v. Goddard, 133 Wis. 405, 113 N.W. 733 (1907). 

Liability Issues

Motion in Limine #4 (ACCIDENT REPORT): Plaintiff (and their counsel and their witnesses) should be prohibited from referencing or mentioning the DOT Crash Report.

The Court should enter an order precluding reference to the accident report. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 344.21 and 346.73, accident reports and any action taken by the law enforcement officer based upon the accident report are not admissible in evidence in a civil lawsuit. Wis. Stat. § 344.21 provides:

Matters not to be evidence in civil suits. Neither the report required following an accident, the action taken by the department pursuant to this chapter, the findings, if any, upon which such action is based nor the security filed as provided in this chapter shall be referred to in any way or be any evidence of the negligence or due care of either party at the trial of any action at law to recover damages, but this shall not be construed to exclude a notice of insurance filed pursuant to s. 344.14 or 344.15(4), or both, from being admissible in evidence where it would otherwise be material and admissible under the rules of evidence.

Similarly, § 346.73 provides: