WDC Presents: Motions in Limine
[…] Wilder v. Classified Risk Ins. Co., 47 Wis. 2d 286, 292, 294, 177 N.W.2d 109 (1970).

Motion in Limine #5 (TRAFFIC CITATION): Plaintiff (and their counsel and their witnesses) should be prohibited from referencing or mentioning that defendant received a traffic citation because of the subject accident.

Following the accident, defendant received a traffic citation, pled no contest to the citation, and paid a fine. The Court should enter an order precluding reference to the citation and disposition. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 904.10, the citation and resulting plea are not admissible in the civil action to prove liability. Wis. Stat. § 904.10 provides:

Offer to plead guilty; no contest; withdrawn plea of guilty.Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or a plea of no contest, or of an offer to the court or prosecuting attorney to plead guilty or no contest to the crime charged or any other crime, or in civil forfeiture actions, is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea or offer or one liable for the person’s conduct. Evidence of statements made in court or to the prosecuting attorney in connection with any of the foregoing pleas or offers is not admissible.

Evidence of the citation and resulting plea is inadmissible because they allow the jury to improperly infer guilt. See Matter of Safran’s Estate, 102 Wis. 2d 79, 94-95, 306 N.W.2d 27 (1981); Bushmaker v. Green Bay Diocese, 212 Wis. 2d 242, 568 N.W.2d 785 (Ct.