WDC Presents: Motions in Limine
[…] Id. 

Motion in Limine #27 (PRIOR CONVICTIONS): Defendant should be permitted to introduce evidence of plaintiff’s prior conviction(s).

Wisconsin has long held that criminal convictions are probative of a witness’s credibility. State v. Smith, 203 Wis. 2d 288, 294-99, 553 N.W.2d 824 (Ct. App. 1996). It is within the circuit court’s discretion to determine whether to admit evidence of prior convictions for impeachment purposes. State v. Gary M.B., 2004 WI 33, ¶ 19, 270 Wis. 2d 62, 676 N.W. 2d 475 (citing State v. Kruzycki, 192 Wis. 2d 509, 525, 531 N.W.2d 429 (Ct. App. 1995)).

Wis. Stat. § 906.09 governs the admission of prior criminal convictions for the purposes of impeaching a witness’s character for truthfulness. Id. at ¶ 20. It provides, in pertinent part:

(1) General Rule. For the purpose of attacking character for truthfulness, a witness may be asked whether the witness has ever been convicted of a crime or adjudicated delinquent and the number of such convictions or adjudications.

Under Wis. Stat. § 906.09, any prior conviction is relevant to a witness’s character for truthfulness. Gary M.B., 270 Wis. 2d 62, ¶ 21. Wisconsin law presumes that criminals are less truthful than persons who have not been convicted of a crime. Id. The crimes themselves do not need to be relevant to a person’s character for truthfulness and it is unnecessary to directly link the nature of the offense with the character trait for truthfulness. Id. ¶ 23. (citing 7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice: Wisconsin Evidence § 609.1, at 417-18 (2d ed. 2001)). Further, Wisconsin does not follow the federal rule, which bars convictions more than ten years old. Id. ¶ 23 (citing Wis. Stat. § 906.09 Judicial Council Committee Note (1974)).

The only limitation is that courts must perform a balancing test to determine whether the probative value of the prior conviction is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Wis. Stat. § 906.09(2). Here, plaintiff was convicted of [crime]. The nature and gravity of the crime outweighs any danger of unfair prejudice. Pursuant to well-established Wisconsin law, this conviction directly affects plaintiff’s credibility. Therefore, pursuant to Wis.