WDC Presents: Motions in Limine
[…] WDC Presents: Motions in Limine
30 Example Defense Motions Covering Liability, Damages, Experts, and More!

Note from the Editor: In this special issue of the Wisconsin Civil Trial Journal, members of WDC contributed thirty examples of common motions in limine used in defense cases. The motions are presented with internal Bluebook legal citations and available on the WDC website in text format for member use.

 Authority and Standard

Trial courts have authority to issue pretrial rulings on motions in limine pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.10(5)(d), which provides:

At a pretrial conference, the court may consider any matter that facilitates the just, speedy and inexpensive disposition of the action, including … Any pretrial rulings on the admissibility of evidence …

In ruling on whether to admit or exclude evidence, trial courts have broad discretion. Martindale v.