Wisconsin’s COVID-19 Immunity Statute Ruled Unconstitutional by Court of Appeals
[…] Wren appealed the circuit court’s order granting the motion to dismiss filed by Columbia St. Mary’s, arguing that the circuit court erroneously found that Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) required Wren to name the attorney general, the speaker of the assembly, the president of the senate, and the senate majority leader as parties in this matter.[vi] She also argued that the circuit court erroneously found that Columbia St. Mary’s was entitled to immunity under Wis. Stat. § 895.4801, and that Wis. Stat. § 895.4801 is unconstitutional.[vii]

II.            Controlling Law

Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) establishes service requirements for constitutional challenges. Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) provides, in pertinent part: 

If a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, or to be in violation of or preempted by federal law, or if the construction or validity of a statute is otherwise challenged, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard. If a statute is alleged to be unconstitutional, or to be in violation of or preempted by federal law, or if the construction or validity of a statute is otherwise challenged, the speaker of the assembly, the president of the senate, and the senate majority leader shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding, and the assembly, the senate, and the state legislature are entitled to be heard.

Wis. Stat. § 895.4801 established immunity for health care providers for certain acts or omissions beginning on March 12, 2020, and lasting for sixty days following the end of the state of emergency.[viii] Wis. Stat. § 895.4801 provides, in pertinent part:

Subject to sub.