Wisconsin’s COVID-19 Immunity Statute Ruled Unconstitutional by Court of Appeals
[…] Wis. Stat. § 895.4801 established immunity for health care providers for certain acts or omissions beginning on March 12, 2020, and lasting for sixty days following the end of the state of emergency.[viii] Wis. Stat. § 895.4801 provides, in pertinent part:

Subject to sub. (3), any health care professional, health care provider, or employee, agent, or contractor of a health care professional or health care provider is immune from civil liability for the death of or injury to any individual or any damages caused by actions or omissions that satisfy all of the following: 

(a)   The action or omission is committed while the professional, provider, employee, agent, or contractor is providing services during the state of emergency declared under s. 323.10 on March 12, 2020, by executive order 72, or the 60 days following the date that the state of emergency terminates. 

(b)  The actions or omissions relate to health services provided or not provided in good faith or are substantially consistent with any of the following:

  1. Any direction, guidance, recommendation, or other statement made by a federal, state, or local official to address or in response to the emergency or disaster declared as described under par. (a).
  2. Any guidance published by the department of health services, the federal department of health and human services, or any divisions or agencies of the federal department of health and human services relied upon in good faith.

(c)   The actions or omissions do not involve reckless or wanton conduct or intentional misconduct.

III.          Legal Reasoning  

On the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11), the court of appeals concluded that the plain language of Wis.